Université de Bordeaux
 

Timetable & learning outcomes

The program will integrate, similarly to previous editions, mixed activities with theoretical courses, practical sessions, applied lectures, videos and round table sessions.

Course content will be divided into lectures on methods and instrumentation (incl. latest generation instrumentation and methods) and lectures and applied interactive sessions on case studies (incl. works of art, museum objects and archaeological / palaeontological samples).

Practical sessions will include sample preparation; analysis of peptide, lipid and saccharide fingerprints; bottom up / top down proteomics of ancient proteins; screening and quantification of lipids; mass spectrometry imaging; data processing (sequencing, biological origins, etc.); structural analysis of ancient macromolecules (proteins, lipids, sugars), etc.

Particular attention will be paid to the current questions of cultural heritage stakeholders and to the challenges ahead.

Tentative program

Please note: the schedule is presented in Central European Summer Time (CEST).

Day 1

 

08:00 

Registration

 
 

08:30

Opening remarks

Caroline Tokarski

 

09:00

Lecture - International principles of resource preservation and knowledge development in archaeology

Nathalie Fourment

 

10:00

Coffee break

 
 

10:30

Lecture

 
 

11:30

Lecture - Natural polymers - proteins, lipids, polysaccharides - by bottom up and top down mass spectrometry

Caroline Tokarski

 

13:00

Lunch

 
 

14:30

Experimental sessions:

  • MALDI-TOF-TOF exp. session (Group 1*). Covered topics: peptides, proteins (high mass detector), lipids, polysaccharides

  • LC-MS Top Down exp. session (Group 2*). Covered topics: protein analysis, bioinformatic tools

  • LC-MS Lipids exp. session (Group 3*). Covered topics: screening and structures (incl. sample prep)

 
 

 17:30

Welcome cocktail and introduction

Presentations from the attendees

 

Day 2

 

08:00

Experimental sessions:

  • MS imaging (Group A**). Covered topics: sample prep, MALDI-orbitrap settings, data treatment

  • LC MS Bottom up proteomics (Group B**). Covered topics: sample prep, nanoLC-orbitrap settings, data treatment for protein ID, species ID, crosslinkings

 
 

10:00

Coffee break

 
 

10:30

Experimental sessions:

  • MS imaging (Group B**)

  • LC MS Bottom up proteomics (Group A**)

 
 

12:30

Lunch

 
 

14:00 

Experimental sessions:

  • MALDI-TOF-TOF exp. session (Group 3*)

  • LC-MS Top Down exp. Session (Group 1*)

  • LC-MS Lipids exp. session (Group 2*)

 
 

17:00

Free time

 
 

17:30

Student session: poster sessions and discussion, cheese and wine

 

Day 3

 

08:30

Lecture - Chemistry and art at the Metropolitan Museum of Art [New York]: natural organic polymer investigations

Julie Arslanoglu

 

09:30

Lecture - MS of lipids in artworks: principles and case studies

Klaas Jan van den Berg

 

10:30

Coffee break

 
 

11:00

Lecture - GC-MS and PyGC-MS applied to the study of organic material – proteins, lipids, polysaccharides- in artworks and archaeological samples

Ilaria Bonaduce

 

12:00

Lecture - Sample preparation and minimally invasive methods for proteomics: principles and case studies applied to artworks and archaeological samples

Leila Birolo

 

13:00

Lunch

 
 

14:30

Experimental sessions:

  • MALDI-TOF-TOF exp. session (Group 2*)

  • LC-MS Top Down exp. Session (Group 3*)

  • LC-MS Lipids exp. session (Goup 1*)

 
 

17:30

Free evening

 

Day 4

 

08:00

Lecture - ZooMS and LC-MS/MS palaeoproteomics

Matthew Collins

 

09:00

Lecture - Bioinformatics of ancient proteins

Juergen Cox

 

10:00

Coffee break

 
 

10:30

Lecture - Ambient MS and SAWN

Garry Corthals

 

11:30

Lecture - TOF-SIMS analysis of ancient paintings

Alain Brunelle

 

12:30

Lecture - Metal soaps and lipid degradations in oil paintings using TOF-SIMS and LC-MS/MS

Katrien Keune

 

13:30

Lunch

 
 

14:30

  • Visit of Saint Emilion (free visit or guided tour)

  • TEMPERA research meeting in Saint Emilion (for TEMPERA partners only)

  • Visit of a Saint Emilion chateau and wine tasting

  • Gala dinner at the chateau

 
    

Day 5 - Advanced Mass Spectrometry in Cultural Heritage Symposium

 

08:00

Registration

Palais de la Bourse, Bordeaux

  
   

Speakers: Julie Arslanoglu, Leila Birolo, Ilaria Bonaduce, Enrico Cappellini, Matthew Collins, Garry Corthals, Juergen Cox, Christian Kelstrup, Katrien Keune, Michel Menu, Caroline Tokarski, Klaas Jan van den Berg, Philippe Walter


 

18:00

Cocktail



Expertise upon completion

The summer school offers a unique opportunity to develop strong knowledge in advanced mass spectrometry within a program which links analytical chemists, physicists, experts in formulation, computational modeling experts, conservators, restorers and archaeologists.

A certificate of participation will be awarded to students upon completion of the course.

Program may be subject to change. 



TOP