Université de Bordeaux

Timetable & learning outcomes

Lectures and practical sessions covered sample preparation, bottom-up and top-down proteomics (MALDI-based and LC MS/MS), MS imaging, lipid and polysaccharide analysis, and data treatment - bioinformatics.

Two training levels were proposed: initiation versus advanced training.

Monday June 17th, 2019

 

08:00 

Registration

 
 

08:30

Opening remarks

Caroline Tokarski

 

09:00

Lecture - International principles of resource preservation and knowledge development in archaeology

Nathalie Fourment

 

10:00

Coffee break

 
 

10:30

Lecture

 
 

11:30

Lecture - Natural polymers - proteins, lipids, polysaccharides - by bottom up and top down mass spectrometry

Caroline Tokarski

 

13:00

Lunch

 
 

14:30

Experimental sessions:

  • MALDI-TOF-TOF exp. session (Group 1*). Covered topics: peptides, proteins (high mass detector), lipids, polysaccharides

  • LC-MS Top Down exp. session (Group 2*). Covered topics: protein analysis, bioinformatic tools

  • LC-MS Lipids exp. session (Group 3*). Covered topics: screening and structures (incl. sample prep)

 
 

 17:30

Welcome cocktail and introduction

Presentations from the attendees

 

Tuesday June 18th, 2019

 

08:00

Experimental sessions:

  • MS imaging (Group A**). Covered topics: sample prep, MALDI-orbitrap settings, data treatment

  • LC MS Bottom up proteomics (Group B**). Covered topics: sample prep, nanoLC-orbitrap settings, data treatment for protein ID, species ID, crosslinkings

 
 

10:00

Coffee break

 
 

10:30

Experimental sessions:

  • MS imaging (Group B**)

  • LC MS Bottom up proteomics (Group A**)

 
 

12:30

Lunch

 
 

14:00 

Experimental sessions:

  • MALDI-TOF-TOF exp. session (Group 3*)

  • LC-MS Top Down exp. Session (Group 1*)

  • LC-MS Lipids exp. session (Group 2*)

 
 

17:00

Free time

 
 

17:30

Student session: poster sessions and discussion, cheese and wine

 

Wednesday June 19th, 2019

 

08:30

Lecture - Chemistry and art at the Metropolitan Museum of Art [New York]: natural organic polymer investigations

Julie Arslanoglu

 

09:30

Lecture - MS of lipids in artworks: principles and case studies

Klaas Jan van den Berg

 

10:30

Coffee break

 
 

11:00

Lecture - GC-MS and PyGC-MS applied to the study of organic material – proteins, lipids, polysaccharides- in artworks and archaeological samples

Ilaria Bonaduce

 

12:00

Lecture - Sample preparation and minimally invasive methods for proteomics: principles and case studies applied to artworks and archaeological samples

Leila Birolo

 

13:00

Lunch

 
 

14:30

Experimental sessions:

  • MALDI-TOF-TOF exp. session (Group 2*)

  • LC-MS Top Down exp. Session (Group 3*)

  • LC-MS Lipids exp. session (Goup 1*)

 
 

17:30

Free evening

 

Thursday June 20th, 2019

 

08:00

Lecture - ZooMS and LC-MS/MS palaeoproteomics

Matthew Collins

 

09:00

Lecture - Bioinformatics of ancient proteins

Juergen Cox

 

10:00

Coffee break

 
 

10:30

Lecture - Ambient MS and SAWN

Garry Corthals

 

11:30

Lecture - TOF-SIMS analysis of ancient paintings

Alain Brunelle

 

12:30

Lecture - Metal soaps and lipid degradations in oil paintings using TOF-SIMS and LC-MS/MS

Katrien Keune

 

13:30

Lunch

 
 

14:30

  • Visit of Saint Emilion (free visit or guided tour)

  • TEMPERA research meeting in Saint Emilion (for TEMPERA partners only)

  • Visit of a Saint Emilion chateau and wine tasting

  • Gala dinner at the chateau

 
    

Friday June 21st, 2019 - Advanced Mass Spectrometry in Cultural Heritage Symposium

 

08:00

Registration

Palais de la Bourse, Bordeaux

  
 

 

Speakers: Julie Arslanoglu, Leila Birolo, Ilaria Bonaduce, Enrico Cappellini, Matthew Collins, Garry Corthals, Juergen Cox, Christian Kelstrup, Katrien Keune, Michel Menu, Caroline Tokarski, Klaas Jan van den Berg, Philippe Walter


 

18:00

Cocktail

* One or two groups for advanced training (incl. TEMPERA students), one or two groups for initiation, each group = 10 attendeescertificate of participation will be awarded to students upon completion of the course.
** Group of 15 attendees (subdivided per 2 inside the exp session).


TOP